Eos histrio S. Müller, 1776
red and blue lory
Subspecies and Distribution:
Eos histrio histrio (S. Müller, 1776) – Sangihe Island, but probably now extinct.
Eos histrio talautensis (A. B. Meyer & Wiglesworth, 1894) – Talaud Island (now almost exclusively on Karakelong; at least formerly on Salebabu and Kabaruang).
Proposed race challengeri no longer regarded as valid: apparently known only from type specimens, purchased at sea from local canoes purportedly coming from Miangas Island (extreme N Sulawesi subregion), although probably from Nenusa Island (closer to Talaud Island), but birds may have originated from neither, and now thought probably to have been either dispersing or introduced; these specimens may have been immatures of talautensis, and characters of size and plumage appear to overlap with this race; if the two names prove to be synonyms, name challengeri would have priority; further study required.
ENDANGERED. CITES I (since Feb 1995). present in Sangihe and Talaud EBA. Overall population currently placed at 5500–14,000 mature individuals.
According to IUCN red list.
Agricultural encroachment and logging are driving forest loss which is compounding the threat of illegal trade in the species, hence it is suspected to be declining rapidly.This species has a very small range (being known from only a few locations) which is in decline owing to habitat loss and as a result of trapping for trade, and this is projected to increase in the future.
Eos histrio histrio
Because of habitat loss by coconut plantations.
A broad band of dark violet-blue on the breast.
The red head is marked with a broad violet-blue band across the crown.
A streak of the same violet-blue meets the violet-blue of the hindcrown and mantle.
The addomen are red.
Thighs blue and black.
Black on the wings.
The primaries are red margined with black, with a broad red patch near the tip.
The scapulars are black, and wingcoverts tipped with black.
The tail is above red and mauve, the underside is red, the undertail coverts are tinged with blue.
Beak is orange, cere is white or grey.
Feet are gray.
Iris is orange-red
Eos histrio talautensis
talaud red-and-blue lory
Differs from the nominate, by the lesser black on the wingcoverts and flight feathers.
And a little smaller.
very rare, in Europe almost no breeding no more with this species.
6,5 -7 mm